Metal-free connectors

What it does

Uses ceramic (eg non-metallic) test adaptor alignment sleeves to avoid metallic wear particles from contaminating active connectors

The connector adaptor body may still be metal for general equipment ruggedness.

User benefits

Avoids later random operational failure of high power systems.

Explanation

Connectors have been found to occasionally and randomly fail in transmission systems which operate over about 100 mW (+20 dBm).

Detailed studies have found metal particle contamination in every case.

The metal dust generally comes from wear particles caused when connectors are mated using a metal alignment sleeve in the through connector.

Test instruments are often the last item to be in contact with a connector.

Unfortunately, many instruments (particularly power meters) use a metal interface adapter. worst is anodized aluminium, which creates the most wear particles that will almost certainly result in connector contamination.

Metal-Free Connector Instruments


KI 9600A Pocket Power Meter

  • Simple shirt-pocket size power meter
  • Options for all networks & users
  • Low-skill TamperLock mode
  • Ideal for transmission installers
  • Leading accuracy
KI 2600 Handheld Power Meter

  • Productivity power meter
  • Options for all networks & users
  • Ideal for cable installers
  • Powerful reporting capability
  • Optional VFL
KI 6102 GPON / PON Power Meter

  • Economical in-line meter for PON test
  • Simple and reliable operation
  • 1310 / 1490 / 1550 nm, two ports
  • 100 test memory with PC software
KI 9800A Pocket Fiber Source

  • Economical shirt-pocket size source
  • Options for SM, MM, POF etc
  • Low-skill TamperLock mode
  • MM is EF compliant
  • Eye safe high power VFL 5 mW
KI 6358 Pen Visual Fault Finder

  • Pen-sized universal VFL 1mW
  • Eye safe class 1 laser
  • LC / 1.25 mm universal adapter option
KI 2800 Handheld Source

  • Versatile productivity source
  • Options for SM, MM, POF etc
  • SM + MM quad up to 6 λ
  • Unique VisiTester VFL
KI 2400 Handheld Source with Zero Warm-up

  • Unique Zero Warm-up, optically stabilized source
  • Ultimate stability over temperature & ORL
  • Up to 6 SM λ
  • eLED option for precise loss & CD testing
KI 6610 FiberSafe Microscope

  • Microscope for inspection of SM, MM, MPO and POF networks
  • Best quality and image
  • Wide range of interchangeable adaptors
  • Many helpful features

 

KI 6680 Fiber Inspection Probe

  • Scope to check mated & unmated connectors SM, MM, MPO
  • Software for Windows, Apple or Android devices
  • Wifi or USB connection
  • Easy operation

 

KI 7340 Handheld Two-Way Loss Test Set with ORL & Zero Warm-Up

  • Fastest & most accurate certifier
  • Bi-directional Loss & ORL on one fiber
  • Zero warm up time sources
  • Pass / Fail display
KI 7740 Handheld Two-Way Loss Test Set

  • Fastest fiber optic certifier
  • Bi-directional loss on one fiber
  • Pass / Fail display
KI 2700 Handheld Loss Test Set

  • Versatile Loss Test Set
  • VFL-VisiTester option
  • SM, MM & Quad versions
  • MPO CS POF versions
KI 2300 Handheld Loss Test Set with Zero Warm-Up

  • Highest accuracy OLTS
  • Zero warm-up time sources
  • Singlemode fiber only
KI 6170 Clip-on fiber identifier

  • Clip-on to check for traffic or test tones
  • Low false detection rate
  • Optical Power display 
  • Requires a light source with tone facility
KI 7010 Series Variable Optical Attenuator

  • SM, MM & POF versions
  • Best optical specifications
  • Easy to use, rugged & reliable
  • Remote control vis RS232
Hybrid Adaptor Series

  • Sources, attenuators, OLTS
  • Most power meters except XL series
  • G2 connector
  • Useful to make test adapter leads
XL Series Power Meter Adaptor Series

  • Large area XL series power meters
  • Legacy KI6000 power meters
  • Also fits other instruments
KI66xx Microscope Adaptor Series

  • KI661x FiberSafe Optical Microscope
Miscellaneous Accessories

Various accessories and kit components for Kingfisher testers.

MPO Patch Cords & Test Leads

Test Grade MPO Patch Leads to improve your test accuracy

Cold Clamp (buried cable fault locator)

  • Use liquid nitrogen to induce a non-destructive optical marker
  • Use with OTDR to localize physical fault within 1m
  • Significantly improve real-world response & labor time
  • Works on live systems
KI-UBENCH

POF air-gap collimator assembly useful to place bulk optics devices, sensors or samples into plastic optical fiber light path.

G2 Panel Mount Connector Series

  • Universal Optical Connector for OEM, test & production
  • For connectors with 2.5 & 1.25 mm ferrule, SMA, POF and others