PON / FTTx systems

Test Passive Optical Networks: Fiber to the home, curb, basement, node, and some LAN systems. NBN, FIOS, etc.

KI-TK072 SM & MM 2000 - Contractor kit

  • Popular kit for single mode and multimode applications.
  • KI2824 850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1550 nm Autotest LED / laser source
  • KI2600-Ge Optical power meter with Ge detector, Autotest, 24 calibration wavelengths, memory, USB
  • KITS™ Reporting software
  • KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope (or fiber identifier)
  • Cleaning tools & materials
  • Optional visible fault locator eg KI6354 etc as required
  • Meets TIA-568-C.0
KI-TK071A SM & MM - MPO & MTP™ 2000 Ge

  • Popular kit for single mode, multimode and MPO applications.
  • KI2824 850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1550 nm Autotest LED / laser source
  • KI2600XL-Ge5 Optical power meter with large area Ge detector, Autotest, 10 calibration wavelengths, memory, USB
  • KITS™ Reporting software
  • KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope (or fiber identifier)
  • Cleaning tools & materials
  • Connectors: MPO / MTP™, LC, SC as appropriate
  • Optional visible fault locator eg KI6354 etc as required
KI-TK054 POF / PCS / HCS 9000 - Simple kit

  • KI9809AM 650 / 660 nm LED source
  • KI9600XL-Si5 Optical power meter with 5 mm Si detector & 6 calibration wavelengths
KI-TK076 SM & MM 2000 - Simple kit

  • KI2824 850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1550 nm Autotest LED / laser source
  • KI2600-Ge Optical power meter with Ge detector, Autotest, 24 calibration wavelengths, USB, optional Visual Fault Locator
  • KITS™ Reporting software
KI-TK083 PON On-site - Complete turn-up

  • KI6102AA-APC PON power meter
  • Pass/Fail setup & reporting software
  • KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope (or Fiber identifier)
  • KI6354 Visual Fault Locator 
  • Cleaning tools & materials
KI-TK022A SM Two-Way

  • KI7343C-InGaAs pair - 1310 / 1550 nm two way & ORL testers, zero warm up, Autotest, memory, USB
  • KITS™ Reporting software
  • KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope (or fiber identifier)
  • Cleaning tools & materials
  • Optional visible fault locator eg KI6354 etc as required
KI-TK072A SM & MM 2000 - Australia contractor

  • KI2825-APC 850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1550 / 1625 nm Autotest LED / laser source
  • KI2600-Ge Optical power meter with Ge detector, Autotest, 24 calibration wavelengths, memory, USB
  • KITS™ Reporting software
  • KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope (or fiber identifier)
  • Cleaning tools & materials
  • Optional visible fault locator as required
  • Specifically designed for Australian test requirements.
  • Meets TIA-568-C.0
KI-TK074 SM & MM 2000 - Contractor kit

  • KI2824 850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1550 nm Autotest LED / laser source
  • KI2600-Ge Optical power meter with InGaAs detector, Autotest, 24 calibration wavelengths, memory, USB, optional Visual Fault Locator
  • KITS™ Reporting software
KI-TK032 MM 9000 - Multimode

  • KI9812 850 / 1300 nm LED Source
  • KI9600-Ge Optical power meter with Ge detector, 9 calibration wavelengths
  • KITS™ Reporting software, manual data entry
  • KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope (or fiber identifier)
  • Cleaning tools & materials
  • Optional visible fault locator eg KI6354 etc as required
KI-TK082 SM & MM 9000 - Transmission

KI9600-Ge Optical power meter with Ge detector, 9 calibration wavelengths
KITS™ Reporting software, manual data entry
KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope (or Fiber identifier)
KI6354 Visual fault locator
Cleaning tools & materials

KI-TK037 SM & MM 9000 - Contractor kit

  • KI9822 1310 / 1550 nm Laser Source and KI9812 850 / 1300 nm LED Source
  • KI9600-Ge Optical power meter with Ge detector, 12 calibration wavelengths
  • KITS™ Reporting software, manual data entry
  • KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope (or fiber identifier)
  • Cleaning tools & materials
  • Optional visible fault locator eg KI6354 etc as required
  • Meets TIA-568-C.0
KI-TK033 MM - MPO & MTP™ 9000 Si

  • A popular solution for MPO / MTP testing.
  • Multimode 850 nm applications
  • KI9812 850 / 1300 nm LED Source
  • KI9600XL-Si5 Optical power meter with large area Silicon detector, 8 calibration wavelengths
  • KITS™ Reporting software, manual data entry
  • KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope
  • Cleaning tools & materials
  • Connectors: MPO / MTP™, LC, SC as appropriate
  • Optional visible fault locator eg KI6354 etc as required
KI-TK038 SM & MM 9000 - Simple kit

  • KI9812 850 / 1300 nm Autotest LED source
  • KI9822 1310 / 1550 nm Autotest Laser source
  • KI9600-Ge Optical power meter with Ge detector & 9 calibration wavelengths
KI-TK081 SM 2000 + 9000 - Simple kit

KI-TK052 LAN 9000 - Simple kit

  • KI9812 850 / 1300 nm Autotest LED source
  • KI9600-Ge Optical power meter with Ge detector & 9 calibration wavelengths
KI-TK056 SM 9000 - Simple kit

  • KI9822 1310 / 1550 nm Autotest Laser source
  • KI9600-InGaAs Optical power meter with InGaAs detector & 9 calibration wavelengths
KI-TK077 SM 2000 - Simple kit

KI-TK812 12 Fiber MPO/MTP™ Visual Cable Verifier

  • KI28812 MPO-12 Visual Cable Verifier Source 
  • KI6608 Microscope Optical 40x
  • Cleaning tools & materials
KI-TK824 12 / 24 Fiber MPO/MTP™ Visual Cable Verifier

  • KI28824 MPO-12/24 Visual Cable Verifier Source
  • KI6608 Microscope Optical 40x
  • Cleaning tools & material
KI-TK832 32 Fiber MPO/MTP™ Visual Cable Verifier

  • KI28832 MPO-32 Visual Cable Verifier Source 
  • KI6608 Microscope Optical 40x
  • Cleaning tools & material
KI-TK872 72 Fiber MPO/MTP™ Visual Cable Verifier

  • KI28872 MPO-72 Visual Cable Verifier Source
  • KI6608 Microscope Optical 40x
  • Cleaning tools & material
KI-TK1010 General - Cleaning & inspection kit

  • KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope (or fiber identifier)
  • Cleaning tools & materials
  • Optional visible fault locator eg KI6354 etc as required
  • Additional space for other equipment
KI-TK1012 MPO/MTP™ - Cleaning & inspection kit

  • KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope (or fiber identifier)
  • Cleaning tools & materials
  • Optional visible fault locator eg KI6354 etc as required
  • All optimised for MTP™/MPO, LC and SC connectors
  • Additional space for other equipment

Our Specialist Power Meter

While our more comprehensive general purpose kits are generally capable of FTTx / PON testing, this lower cost option provides for effective inline end-point testing.


Note for Australian customers: Our National Broadband Network (NBN) & Telstra reporting integration solutions require KI 2000 series testers. For more information, you can review our Australia Information Page, or get in touch.

KI 6102 GPON / PON Power Meter
  • Economical in-line Meter for Passive Optical Network Test (e.g. FTTx)
  • Simple and reliable operation
  • Pass / fail thresholds set by external software
  • AA alkaline batteries
  • Sunlight readable backlit display
  • 100 test memory with external software

All PON / FTTx Capable Products:


KI 2600 Handheld Power Meter The Kingfisher Handheld Fiber Meter is a premium power meter used to test power, loss, continuity and faults on all types of fiber optic systems. Various detector options cover all power levels fiber and connector types. A VFL laser option is available.
KI 9600A Pocket Power Meter The inexpensive KI 9600A Shirt-Pocket Fiber Meter is a simple and reliable power meter for testing power and loss on all types of fiber optic systems. It provides high accuracy and simplicity of use.
KI 6102 GPON / PON Power Meter An in-line PON meter is used during FTTH / PON service turn-up or maintenance, to perform a live test with the OLT equipment.
KI 2800 Handheld Source The KI 2800 Series LED & Laser Source is a general purpose test source for multimode & single mode systems. Typical applications include fiber optic attenuation measurement, continuity testing, polarity testing and fiber identification on critical systems.
KI 9800A Series Pocket Fiber Source The shirt-pocket size KI 9800A Pocket Fiber Source is ideal for testing single mode, multimode or POF systems. It provides 1-3 wavelengths, high accuracy and simplicity of use.
KI 2400 Handheld Source with Zero Warm-up The KI 2400 Series Zero Warm-up Source uses an advanced optical stabilization method to offer ultra high stability, insensitivity to ambient temperature variations, and zero warm up time. Typical applications include very high precision fiber optic loss measurement, such as is often desirable for connector or component testing, r&d etc. The unique instant-on & tight temperature specifications are also useful in demanding installation environments.
KI 2700 Handheld Loss Test Set The Kingfisher Hand Held Loss Test Meter is a premium instrument used to test power, loss, continuity and faults on fiber optic systems. In a small package, it provides a combined light source and optical power meter with superior accuracy, flexibility and productivity.
KI 2300 Handheld Loss Test Set with Zero Warm-Up The single mode KI2300 Series Zero Warm-Up Loss Test Set is a unique optically stabilized light source which offers ultra-high stability and exceptional insensitivity to warm up drift, ambient temperature variations and optical reflections. Typical applications include precision fiber optic loss measurement in R&D, QA and demanding installation environments.
KI 7340 Handheld Two-Way Loss Test Set with ORL & Zero Warm-Up These are today's easiest, most productive, most accurate and most integrated Two-Way Optical Loss Test Sets (OLTS). Featuring true optically stabilized light sources which require no warm up, both instruments display bi-directional average loss and Return Loss (ORL) in real time. The instrument can also be used as a source & meter, tone generator / detector, or high performance ORL meter. This is the ideal solution for high volume test applications such as LAN, Telco or PON access networks.
KI 7740 Handheld Two-Way Loss Test Set The KI 7740 Two-Way LTS (Loss Test Set) is the industry's most productive and easiest to use Two-Way Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS). It shows bi-directional average loss in real time. This cost effective instrument can also be used as a source, meter, and tone generator / detector. This is the ideal solution for high volume test applications such as LAN, Telco or PON access networks.
KI 7010 Series Variable Optical Attenuator The KI 7010 Series hand held Fiber Optic Variable Attenuator is a precision handheld instrument commonly used for testing optical system margin. Superior specifications, high productivity and remote control capability also make this a genuine laboratory instrument.
OPT716 Series Adjustable Optical Attenuator The OPT716 In-line Adjustable Optical Attenuator is commonly used for testing optical system margin, or as an attenuator pad in a transmission system. This device is an inexpensive and useful measurement accessory
Visible Fault Locator Pen Fiber Visual fault locators (VFL) are used for installation, fault finding, continuity checking, polarity checking, verifying a signal path, and identifying a fiber. For single mode, multimode and plastic fibers.
KI 6170 Clip-on Fiber Identifier An optical fibre identifier is used to detect traffic or identification tones It enables positive long distance fiber identification. Most Kingfisher light sources can be used as a suitable tone source. The power display on a clip-on fiber identifier can be very useful for detecting lossy connectors etc. Also available in convenient Test Kits.
KI 6610 FiberSafe Microscope The Kingfisher FiberSafe Microscope is the tool of choice for checking unmated fiber optic connectors for dirt and end face quality. The combination of high quality construction with innovative & helpful features will enhance the performance of all technical staff.
OPT684 FiberSafe Microscope Digital Image Capture Option 1.3 Mpixel camera with USB connection. For all models of FiberSafe Microscope. This unit has some very nice software and requires MS Windows to install the drivers.
KI 021 Handheld Talk Set Fiber optic talk sets or "butt sets" provide full duplex voice communication over a single optical fiber during installation, commissioning & repair, in situations where other communications systems are inconvenient or unusable.
Cold Clamp (Buried Cable Fault Locator) A Cold Clamp is used with an OTDR for long range pinpoint location of hidden fiber optic cable faults. This unique Kingfisher product is ideal for finding hidden loss points.
Hybrid Adaptor Series These interchangeable connector adaptors suit all Kingfisher KI2xxx, KI7xxx, KI9xxx series instruments excluding XL/MPO variants.
XL Series Power Meter Adaptor Series These are connector adaptors for Kingfisher XL optical power meters.
KI66xx Microscope Adaptor Series
G2 Panel Mount Connector Series A unique Kingfisher innovation, allowing equipment manufacturers to meet global market requirements.
Diamond ADT-UNI Connector Series This series of interchangeable adaptors is used on various discontinued instruments.
Miscellaneous Accessories Various accessories and kit components for Kingfisher testers.

Environment

PON installations offer unique challenges due to their point-to-multipoint architecture, generally low value per connection, high number of connections, and often random service turn-up per connection. Usually very short distance, on-site skill levels may be modest. Installation is usually multi-phase, with many parts signed off without any live service connected, which makes testing more important.

Popular Solutions

  • Our classic PON meter is a simple, reliable & inexpensive service turn-up tool
  • Our VFL is a safe, rugged & easy to use fault, continuity & route checker
  • Our inspection microscope is safe, easy to use and provides a good image
  • Clip-on fiber identifiers are also used for checking
  • A wide variety of optical light sources, optical power meters, and loss test sets are available with 1310 / 1490 / 1550 nm wavelengths
  • Our test kits wrap this capability up in one convenient p/n

Major Benefits

  • Simple, reliable, proven and inexpensive solutions
  • VFLs and microscopes meet OH&S eye safety standards
  • Great service, support & warranty

   Learn about the Kingfisher advantage