Visible fault location (VFL)

Use visible light to find where loss is occurring in an optical cable.


Visible Fault Locator Pen
  • Pen sized VFL fault locater & line tracer
  • Single mode, multimode and plastic fiber applications
  • Eye safe Class 1 device, no safety procedures required
  • Rugged & simple fibre optic fault finder
  • 2.5 & 1.25 mm universal connector options
  • Pulsed or continuous laser options
  • Useful in combination with an OTDR, to help exactly identify a fault

KI 2600 Handheld Power Meter

  • High throughput premium meter with expert features and simple interface.
  • Autotest, with up to 3 λ display
  • Powerful KITS™ standards compliant reporting software
  • Reliable, high-accuracy results
  • Rugged, slim, rubberized case
  • Large memory with text, timestamp, USB key storage
  • 1,000 hr AA battery life (or external power)
  • Sunlight-reflective high contrast backlit multi-line display
  • Detector options for all network & connector types
KI 9600A Pocket Power Meter

  • Economical, easy to use.
  • Reliable, high-accuracy results.
  • Extremely compact, ruggedized & rubberized case.
  • 300 hr alkaline battery life.
  • Sunlight readable, high contrast display.
  • Detector options for all network & connector types
KI 6102 GPON / PON Power Meter

  • Economical in-line Meter for Passive Optical Network Test (e.g. FTTx)
  • Simple and reliable operation
  • Pass / fail thresholds set by external software
  • AA alkaline batteries
  • Sunlight readable backlit display
  • 100 test memory with external software
KI 6501 CWDM Channel Power Meter

  • Compact CWDM Power Monitor, Wavelength Selective
  • 1000 test memory, external software
  • Scans all 18 CWDM Channels (1270-1610)
  • 9 wavelength display with graphical results
  • USB connectivity and PC software
KI 6512 LR4/ER4 Channel Meter

  • Compact LR4/ER4 Power Monitor, Wavelength Selective
  • 1000 test memory, external software
  • Scans all 4 Channels
  • 4 wavelength display with graphical results
  • USB connectivity and PC software
KI 2800 Handheld Source

The KI 2800 Series LED & Laser Source is a general purpose test source for multimode & single mode systems. Typical applications include fiber optic attenuation measurement,VisiTesty testing, polarity testing and fiber identification on critical systems.

  • Easy to use, rugged & versatile
  • 3 year warranty and calibration cycle
  • Long battery life with micro USB external power/charger
  • Alkaline or rechargeable batteries, AA x 2
  • Interchangeable connectors with dust cap & tilt bail, metal-free connectors
  • Superior re-connection repeatability, < 0.1 dB
  • Excellent long & short term stability
  • Unique and useful VisiTester VFL option
  • Autotest & Multi-Fiber ID Tone generator
  • Custom options with 1 - 6 LEDs / lasers & 1 - 3 connectors
  • Full QA & test reports for source stability / λ
KI 9800A Series Pocket Fiber Source

  • Economical, intuitive, rugged & reliable
  • Single mode options
  • Multimode options, Encircled Flux compliant
  • VFL fault locator options
  • POF LED options
  • Multimode VCSEL options
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • Long alkaline battery life
  • Autotest
KI 2400 Handheld Source with Zero Warm-up

  • Unique zero warm-up, true optically stabilized laser source
  • Ultimate stability over temperature
  • Intuitive to use, very rugged & reliable
  • High productivity single mode laser options
  • Single mode eLED option for high precision loss or chromatic dispersion testing
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • Long alkaline / rechargeable battery life
  • Autotest
KI 2700 Handheld Loss Test Set

The Kingfisher Hand Held Loss Test Meter is a premium instrument used to test power, loss, continuity and faults on fiber optic systems. In a small package, it provides a VisiTester-capable light source and optical power meter with excellent accuracy, flexibility and productivity.

KI 2300 Handheld Loss Test Set with Zero Warm-Up

  • High stability source and power meter in one compact Autotest unit
  • High productivity, with zero warm up.
  • Versatile reporting / data handling options
  • USB key storage support
  • Optical power meter with 1% accuracy
  • Versatile powering options
  • Large clear display
KI 7340 Handheld Two-Way Loss Test Set with ORL & Zero Warm-Up

  • The fastest way to certify fibre optics
  • Real-time two way Autotest loss and ORL display at up to 4 wavelengths
  • CWDM wavelength Autotest source options
  • Autotest CWDM power meter with 1% accuracy
  • No warm up
  • KITS™ software for acquisition, pass/fail and reporting
  • Ideal FTTx PON solution
  • Pass / Fail display
  • Single mode or multimode options. The industry's only multimode ORL meter
KI 7740 Handheld Two-Way Loss Test Set

  • Very fast and easy to use
  • Real-time two-way Autotest loss display at up to 4 wavelengths
  • Autotest CWDM power meter with 1% accuracy
  • ITS™ software for acquisition, pass/fail and reporting
  • Pass / Fail display
  • Single mode or multimode options
KI 7010 Series Variable Optical Attenuator

  • Intuitive to use, rugged & reliable
  • Long battery life
  • High contrast display
  • Excellent linearity, absolute accuracy and wavelength insensitivity
  • Single mode and multimode versions
  • User programmable
  • Remote control via computer
OPT716 Series Adjustable Optical Attenuator

  • Simple and inexpensive device
  • Excellent optical performance
  • PC and APC connector options
  • Single mode and multimode options
  • Useful measurement accessory

 

Visible Fault Locator Pen

  • Pen sized VFL fault locater & line tracer
  • Single mode, multimode and plastic fiber applications
  • Eye safe Class 1 device, no safety procedures required
  • Rugged & simple fibre optic fault finder
  • 2.5 & 1.25 mm universal connector options
  • Pulsed or continuous laser options
  • Useful in combination with an OTDR, to help exactly identify a fault
KI 6170 Clip-on Fiber Identifier

  • Easy to use fiber checker
  • Live fiber detector or tone detectors
  • Easy to use fiber finder
  • Supplied with interchangeable heads for most fiber/cable types
  • Low false detection rate
  • Uses popular 9 volt battery size. Auto turn-off
  • Power display is very useful for finding lossy components
  • Identifiers require a light source with tone facility, preferably 1550 nm
KI 6610 FiberSafe Microscope

The Kingfisher FiberSafe Microscope is the tool of choice for checking unmated fibre optic connectors for dirt and end face quality. A combination of high quality construction with innovative & helpful features enhances the performance of all technical staff.

 

OPT684 FiberSafe Microscope Digital Image Capture Option

1.3 Mpixel camera with USB connection. For all models of FiberSafe Microscope. This unit requires MS Windows to install the drivers.

KI 021 Handheld Talk Set

  • Inexpensive high quality talk set
  • Good long distance performance
Cold Clamp (Buried Cable Fault Locator)

  • Practical long distance fibre optic cable fault location within 1 m
  • Save days of labor for maintenance staff
  • Easily find 'invisible' optical cable faults on buried cable
  • Use on live systems

 

Hybrid Adaptor Series

  • For use with many of our sources, meters, loss test sets and attenuator instruments, and G2 connectors. Also handy for making up instant adaptor leads.
  • Precision ceramic alignment sleeves unless stated, to avoid metal dust contamination
  • LC adaptor with unusually low loss and robust metal body
  • Universal 2.5 mm adaptor, suggested only for power meter use
  • Single mode & multimode application unless stated
  • Note PC/APC is determined by instrument / G2 connector type
XL Series Power Meter Adaptor Series

  • For use with our XL series power meters with a large area detector
  • Pinhole for improved power meter accuracy
  • MPO/MTP™ series available
  • POF optimized adaptors available
  • Industry standard 7/8" 28 TPI screw-on thread
  • Also fit various instruments from other manufacturers
KI66xx Microscope Adaptor Series

  • For use with our KI66xx series Optical Microscope
  • Universal PC & APC options available
  • Accommodate many duplex connectors
  • Inexpensive MPO/MTP™ options
  • Adaptor ring for extensive range of JDSU FMA scope adaptors
G2 Panel Mount Connector Series

  • For use by equipment manufacturers
  • OEM SC panel mount connector suitable for use with SC Hybrid Adaptor Series
  • Easily color coded to minimize connector inventory
  • Reduces equipment p/n inventory while increasing delivery options
  • Improves stock turnover / streamlines production and test
  • Easy for user to adapt equipment to differing site situations
Diamond ADT-UNI Connector Series

  • For some discontinued products
Miscellaneous Accessories

Various accessories and kit components for Kingfisher testers.

KITS

  • Familiar Excel™ user interface
  • Pass/fail reporting to TIA 568, IEC 14763, other & custom standards
  • Trial it today using built-in emulation instruments
  • Flexibility to accommodate many work practices
  • Either work live, or download results into a custom pass / fail report
  • Test data integrity is assured with Secure Data Mode & secure csv files
  • A macro-free Excel solution that does not compromise IT security
  • An easy solution for data integration with corporate asset database
  • Data logging for monitoring & intermittent fault finding
  • Easily customize multiple customer reports
  • Just 5.5 seconds to pass/fail bi-directional loss & ORL with a Two-Way ORL Tester such as the KI 7340
Attenuator Control Software

This PC program is used to provide external control of the Kingfisher KI 7010 Series Fiber Test Attenuator. As installed, it provides many useful functions. It is written in C using LabWindows, and can be easily modified.

 

The useful operating range of fiber optic visual fault locators is widely misquoted, with a range of 20, 30, 40 and even 50 Km often incorrectly stated.
This is what they will actually do. There is no magic, it's just a combination of emitted power, attenuation and eye sensitivity, combined with eye safety limits on emitted power when no connector is attached (which is often not quoted at all).

If you are struggling here, consider a different technology that's safe to use.

VFL range under ideal conditions Power level connected Power level disconnected Wavelength "Connector end view" continuity "Break location" in patch lead "Side glow" continuity Comment
KI6354 Pen -4.5 dBm - 1.5 dBm typ 650 nm 8.75 Km 5.75 Km 3.75 Km Small & easy
KI9807 -2 dBm -2 dBm 635 nm1 8.75 Km 5.75 Km 3.75 Km Brighter on short distances
KI2600 Power meter +2 dBm +2 dBm 650 nm 9.8 Km 6.8 Km 4.8 Km Top performance
KI2000 Series VisiTest +2 dBm +2 dBm 650 nm 9.8 Km 6.8 Km 4.8 Km Top performance
Class 1 Legal Limit +3 dBm +3 dBm   10 Km 7 Km 5 Km No precautions needed
KI9808 +7 dBm +7 dBm 650 nm 10.7 Km 7.7 Km 5.7 Km Requires special site precautions
Class 2M Legal Limit +10 dBm +10 dBm   11.2 Km 8.2 Km 6.2 Km Maximum legal power level allowed
Illegal VFL "20Km" +20 mW / 13 dBm Not specified! 650 nm 11.7 Km 8.7 Km 6.7 Km Illegal
Illegal VFL "30Km" +30 mW / 14.8 dBm Not specified! 650 nm 12 Km 9 Km 7 Km Illegal
Illegal VFL "40Km" +40 mW / 16 dBm Not specified! 650 nm 12.2 Km 9.2 Km 7.2 Km Illegal
Illegal VFL "50Km" +50 mW / +17 dBm Not specified! 650 nm 12.4 Km 9.4 Km 7.4 Km Illegal
Source & Clip on Identifier 0 dBm 0 dBm 1550 nm 200 Km 200 Km 200 Km Good long range solution!

Note 1: Attenuation is higher at 635 nm than at 650 nm. In addition to the photopic curve effect, this makes faults look brighter.
These calculations are approximate and variations may be observed in practice, depending on the fiber type, fiber & cable pigments, cable construction, ambient lighting, operator skill etc. 

See also: Application note 24 : How far can a VFL go?, General Optical Safety Standards

For situations where visible light is impractical, consider a cold clamp.