Website Update: Products Section
July 2017

We're updated the products section of this website to improve:

  • Part number listing & stock availability
  • Some Useful product selectors/filters to help you quickly find the perfect part number for your needs
  • New picture galleries
  • New & updated "features" tab
  • Browse by network type
  • More mobile-friendly
  • Better navigation structure, breadcrumbs, mobile and search friendly layouts, and much more

We're hoping to get feedback from new customers, existing customers, and partners. We'd love it if you could try it out, and let us know what you think.

Kingfisher to Attend ECOC Exhibition 2017
June 2017

Staff from Kingfisher International will be at the ECOC Exhibition, 18 -20 Sept Gothenburg, Sweden.

We would be please to meet you at the AMS Technologies AG Stand 170, where our experienced staff will be on hand to answer your questions about fiber optic field testing.  We will be exhibiting our range of handheld fiber optic test equipment, including an next-generation MPO-16 /32 tester suitable for use on 400GHz Ethernet systems. Also on hand will be an innovative MPO test solution to quickly and efficiently verify MPO-12 and 24 fiber cable types in the field. 

Kingfisher International Exhibits at CIOE Exhibition 2017
June 2017

Kingfisher International will be exhibiting at the CIOE Exhibition, Shenzen, 6 - 9 Sept 2017.

We would be please to meet you at stand 6307, where our experienced staff will be on hand to answer your questions about fiber optic field testing.  We will be exhibiting our range of handheld fiber optic test equipment, including an next-generation MPO-16 /32 tester suitable for use on 400GHz Ethernet systems. Also on hand will be an innovative MPO test solution to quickly and efficiently verify MPO-12 and 24 fiber cable types in the field. Kingfisher is also looking for new distributors in this region.

POF Source Upgrade to Interchangeable Connectors
January 2017

Kingfisher International is pleased to offer immediate availability of the upgraded KI9809A Handheld POF (plastic optical fiber) Test Source, which now features interchangeable connectors including styles such as SC, LC, ST, SMA, FC, universal 2.5 / 1.25 mm and more. The shirt-pocket size meter has a precision 660 nm LED source suitable for general POF / PCS testing, and a matching range of POF optimized power meters is also available. These quality instruments are ideal for testing critical infrastructure and other specialized applications, and we are always happy to discuss your special requirements. 

470 / 520 nm POF Test Source
January 2017

Kingfisher International is pleased to announce a specialized light source for POF/PCS testing at 470 nm (blue) and 520 nm (green) wavelengths. The KI2806 handheld battery powered test sources are high quality and robust instruments. They offer high accuracy, high power, interchangeable connectors, and many other useful features.

A matching range of POF / PCS optimised power meters and optical loss test sets is also available.  

KI 6512 LR4/ER4 Channel Power Meter
January 2017

Kingfisher International is pleased to announce availability of the KI 6512 LR4/ER4 Channel Power Meter for use on LR4/ER4 fiber optic systems. This compact, inexpensive and rugged tester is an ideal tool for general acceptance testing or first-in fault finding and investigation of critical LR4/ER4 fiber optic transmission systems. In under 1 second, it scans all 4 channels , and displays the results in either numeric or graphical format. It is suitable for use by relatively unskilled operators. Results can then be stored and downloaded onto PC software for reporting or storage. 

POF / MPO Optical Loss Test Set
January 2017

Kingfisher is pleased to announce immediate availability of the KI2700XL Optical Loss Test Sets. These have an optical power meter with large area optical detectors, and suitable LED sources, making them ideal for testing POF/ PCS or MPO/ MTP fiber systems. These are high quality and fully featured instruments with large results memory and reporting software. The large LCD  makes operation easier, since multiple loss test wavelengths are shown simultaneously.

5 Wavelength Optical Clean / Inspect / Test Kits
December 2016

Kingfisher International is pleased to announce immediate availability of 5 Wavelength Optical Clean / Inspect / Test Kits, which are the perfect solution for contractors looking to work on multimode and single mode fiber optic systems including an additional test wavelength such as 1625 nm. 

The KI-TK072A - SM & MM Contractor Kit includes cleaning materials, a high quality x200 microscope, power meter and a 850 / 1300 nm LED & 1310 / 1550 / 1625 nm Laser Light Source, all fitted with interchangeable connectors, and powerful reporting software.

The compact molded semi-rigid carry case is comfortable to use, provides good equipment protection, and also allows users to immediately identify if anything has been accidentally left out. It has additional space for an optional VFL and various test accessories.

Fiber Optic Transmission Test Kit
December 2016

Kingfisher International is pleased to announce immediate availability of the KI-TK082 - Transmission Test Kit. This is a convenient and practical solution to assist technical staff involved mainly in commissioning and maintenance of transmission systems, and includes connector cleaning tools, a connector inspection microscope, visual fault locator and optical power meter.

This is a high quality solution for the low volume but critical testing typically associated with this application, with all alkaline batteries for immediate readiness, a variety of interchangeable connector adapters, and easy operation.

 

Complete PON Service Turn-Up Kit
December 2016

Kingfisher International is pleased to announce the availability of the Complete PON Service Turn-Up Kit KI-TK083. clean / inspect & test kit. This includes a cleaning materials, a connector inspection microscope, a 1310 / 1490 / 1550 nm PON Power Meter,  and VFL Visual Fault Locator in a convenient kit.

It is a great solution for most PON service turn-up situations, since it is easy to use and provides a range of useful functions and quality equipment at a modest price.

News Archive

December 2016 MPO-16 & MPO-32 Test Equipment
June 2016 Capabilities for Australians
January 2016 KITS™ software offers improved features
February 2015 Variable Attenuator for POF fiber
January 2014 New Test Kits
August 2012 NBN Preferred Test Solutions
August 2012 Test Conformance to TIA 568.C.0 Cabling Standards
June 2012 Test Conformance to new TIA-942 Datacenter Cabling Standards
March 2012 New KI2700 / KI2400 Optical Loss Test Sets
March 2012 New KI2800 / KI2400 Optical Light Sources
October 2011 New MPO/MTP™ Optimised Test Kits
August 2011 New Hand Held Fiber Meter
August 2010 New Fiber Test Kits
February 2010 Upgraded Variable Optical Attenuator
January 2010 FiberSafe Microscope

Subscribe

Follow