KI 7340 Handheld Two-Way Loss Test Set with ORL & Zero Warm-Up

A combined Optical Loss Test set (OLTS) and Optical Return Loss Meter perfect for high volume loss & ORL testing applications. Throughput is dominated by fiber cleaning & inspection time, with just one hook-up and one key press per fiber. Test time is only 5 seconds, direct onto the final report.

Loss & ORL testing is fully integrated. Both instruments display bi-directional average loss and Return Loss (ORL) in real time. An instrument can also be used as a stand-alone Autotest source & meter, tone generator / detector, or high performance ORL meter. 

  • SM or MM.
  • Real-time Autotest loss and ORL testing on one fiber
  • Real time Pass / Fail display
  • Large memory and USB Interface
  • KITS™ reporting software for acquisition and reporting
  • Zero warm up source, meter & ORL
  • Autotest power meter with 1 % accuracy & 24 calibrated λ
  • Supplied with metal free SC, ST, LC interchangeable connectors
  • Test tone generator / detector
  • 190 - 360 hr Alkaline battery life
  • 3 Year warranty and calibration cycle
  • Full QA & test reports for source stability / λ, & power meter linearity
  • The industry's only multimode ORL meter, with EF compliant sources


Part Number SM MM Buy / MSRP*
KI73410C-INGAAS-APC
ORL 1310-1550-1625 nm u/s APC, InGaAs
USD $5105.58 Order Now
USD $5105.58
KI73410NC-INGAAS-APC
1310-1550-1625 nm u/s APC, InGaAs
USD $4862.2 Order Now
USD $4862.2
KI73416C-INGAAS-APC
ORL 1310-1490-1550-1625 nm u/s APC, InGaAs
USD $5079.43 Order Now
USD $5079.43
KI7343C-INGAAS
ORL 1310-1550 nm u/s, InGaAs
USD $4143.67 Order Now
USD $4143.67
KI7343C-INGAAS-APC
ORL 1310-1550 nm u/s APC, InGaAs
USD $4155.58 Order Now
USD $4155.58
Popular
KI7344C-GE-APC
ORL 850-1300 nm LED, 62.5 um APC, Ge
USD $4185.81 Order Now
USD $4185.81
Popular
KI7344C-GE-APC-50U
ORL 850-1300 nm LED, 50 um, APC, Ge
USD $4193.89 Order Now
USD $4193.89
KI7347C-INGAAS
ORL 1310-1490-1550 nm u/s, InGaAs
USD $4686.41 Order Now
USD $4686.41
KI7347C-INGAAS-APC
ORL 1310-1490-1550 nm u/s APC, InGaAs
USD $4899.77 Order Now
USD $4899.77
* Prices are ex-tax, duties, and shipping.

Not sure?

You can try a product brochure / spec sheet for more detailed information about our part numbers.

If you need help determining what might be the best unit for you, our sales engineers will be glad to assist. Simply fill in our 'Get a Quote' form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.

Related info: How to choose an optical detector - Application Note

Zero warm-up laser

Instant high-accuracy testing. Unlike other sources, Zero Warm-Up sources are in-spec & stabilized in seconds.

More »


One-touch AutoTest

Smart communication makes sure you always get a full, complete, and consistent result.

More »


Real-time reporting software

Excel-based instrument connectivity for comprehensive reporting (against standards) and real-time data logging.

More »


Interchangeable connectors

Use a single meter, source or microscope for: SC, LC, MPO, FC, E2000, and many other connector types - including duplex & high density options.

More »


Metal-free connectors

To avoid metal dust fragments damaging your tester and fiber-ends, we use high-end metal-free connectors.

More »


To enquire about a KI 7340 Handheld Two-Way Loss Test Set with ORL & Zero Warm-Up...

Please get in touch with one of our local expert resellers in United States, or fill in our quote request form.

Alternately, more technical users may wish to use the use the 'Part Numbers' section or refer to a spec sheet / brochure, to determine the most appropriate part-number or test kit.


}