Documentation and support for:

KI 3600B Series Optical Power Meter (c. 2012) DISCONTINUED

This product is archived. Click here for new products.

The inexpensive KI 3600B handheld power meter is ideal for for both multimode and single mode systems. It provides high accuracy and simplicity of use.

  • 7-9 calibration wavelengths with 2% accuracy
  • High accuracy without warm up or dark current offset,
  • Auto wavelength detection with any Autotest source or LTS
  • Intuitive to use, rugged & reliable
  • 1200 hr alkaline battery life
  • 3 year warranty and calibration cycle
  • dBm / dB / mW display, 0.01 dB decibel resolution
  • Display hold and max/min recording function, tone detector
  • Supplied with metal free SC, ST, FC interchangeable connectors. Other options include LC connectors

Detector options Options for 400 - 1700 nm, +30 to -70 dBm, small and large core fiber:

  • InGaAs detector option for single mode applications
  • High power detector option up to +27 dBm
  • Ge detector option for general testing