KI-TK082 SM & MM 9000 - Transmission


KI-TK082 SM & MM 9000 - Transmission

Typical applications

  • Low to modest transmission test volume on MM and SM systems.
  • Power at 9 calibrated λ, -60 to +10 dBm range.
  • Loss, using transmission equipment as the test source.
  • Software for cable loss reporting (manual data entry).
  • Visible fault locator pen.
  • Connector end-face inspection microscope x200.
  • Connector cleaning tools & materials.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

Equipment details

See brochures for specifications, alternative instruments & options.
Other instruments that could be added: VFL, in-line adjustable attenuator, microscope video camera.

We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs.

Meter

With Ge detector, 9 calibrated λ, KI9600A-Ge.
Standard accessories: SC connector, quick reference guide, calibration certificates, conformance certificate.
LC Connector Adaptor, OPT076.

Connector inspection microscope

x200 KI6610 
Standard accessories: 2.5 mm universal PC polish connector adapter, batteries, user manual, conformance certificate.
1.25 mm Universal connector adapter OPT682.

Visual fault locator

Visible fault locator KI6358
With standard accessories, eg: User manual.
OPT189 Option, 1.25 mm Male - Female SMF Connector Adaptor.

Connector & battery summary

This kit has SC & LC connectors, the power meter also accepts APC polish connectors. Additional interchangeable connector adapters can be ordered.
The source, meter & VFL use 2 x AAA alkaline batteries, minimum run time is 35 hours for the source.
The microscope uses 1 x AAA alkaline batteries, run time is 300 hrs, or external power via micro USB.
Rechargeable batteries must be removed for charging.

Case & contents

  • OPT155 - Highly cushioned and convenient carry case, sturdily constructed of durable custom moulded urethane foam, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper, carry strap.
  • The semi-rigid case construction is comfortable to use, avoids damaging other objects, and it's compartment layout helps avoid leaving items on-site.
  • Space for additional (not supplied): batteries, mandrel wraps, test leads, connector adaptors, additional documentation.
  • Case can accommodate any three KI9000 style instruments.
  • Cleaning materials
    Cletop-S type A cartridge connector end-face cleaner.
    "Stick" type connector end-face cleaners 2.5 mm, Qty 5.
    "Stick" type connector end-face cleaners 1.25 mm, Qty 5.

Kit contents

  • KI9600A-GE Instrument, Power Meter Ge (not shippable to Iran)
  • KI6610 Instrument, Microscope Optical 200x, 2.5 mm Univ
  • KI6358 Instrument, VFL, Pocket 650 nm, 2.5 mm, Pulsed & CW
  • OPT076 Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LC Simplex, metal body
  • OPT682 Option, Scope Adaptor 1.25 mm Universal
  • OPT189 Option, Connector Adaptor, 2.5 Male-1.25 mm Female, Ceramic, SM
  • OPT155 Option, Carry Case incl Cletop & Cleaning Sticks for KI 9xxx