KI 6358 Pen Visual Fault Finder

Fiber Visual fault locators (VFL) are used for installation, fault finding, continuity checking, polarity checking, verifying a signal path, and identifying a fiber. For single mode, multimode and plastic fibers. This is a low price 1mW fiber laser.

  • Easy, compact pen-style checker
  • Quality drop-resistant metal & rubber body
  • Class 1 laser needs no safety precautions
  • 2.5 mm universal connector & translucent captive cap
  • Will not turn on by mistake, or roll off a bench
  • Continuous or pulsed operation
  • The smallest pen with 2 x AAA batteries
  • Also available in convenient Test Kits
  • 3 year warranty

MPO-Specific Continuity, Polarity & End Face Tester

More fault finders

How far can a VFL go?

OPT 189 1.25 mm adpater



Part Number VFL POF/PCS PON / FTTx SM MM Buy / MSRP
KI6358 Pocket 650 nm, 2.5 mm, Pulsed & CW Made in Germany Get a quote
USD $162.94
In stock
OPT189 Connector Adaptor, 2.5 Male-1.25 mm Female, Ceramic, SM Made in Australia Get a quote
USD $104.42
In stock
OPT711 Patch Cord SM SC-LC + LC/LC adaptor Made in Australia Get a quote
USD $29.48
* Prices are ex-tax, duties, and shipping.

Not sure?

Fill out our 'Get a Quote' form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.


Metal-free connectors

To avoid metal dust fragments damaging your tester and fiber-ends, we use high-end metal-free connectors.

More »


To enquire about a KI 6358 Pen Visual Fault Finder...

Please get in touch with one of our local expert resellers in United States, or fill in our quote request form.


}