Legendary source stability

What it does:

  • High quality fiber pigtailed sources with low loss interchangeable connectors improve test source stability. For example, we specify the source re-connection repeatability as 0.1 dB.
  • We accurately set the laser power, so power meter referencing is a more reliable process. The actual power will be very close to the nominal power.
  • SM lasers have a tight 20 nm wavelength tolerance, for improved long distance test repeatability.
  • MM LEDs are mode controlled to meet Encircled Flux requirements with no additional conditioning patch leads.
  • The Autotest feature has high functionality with data transfer, This reduces laser warm up, so also makes measurements more stable.

User benefits

  • More accurate and repeatable loss test results under all conditions.
  • Save time with less referencing

For truly state-of-the art source stability, please see our Zero warm-up sources & loss testers, which take source stability to a whole new level for a modest extra cost.

Related Instruments


KI 9600A Pocket Power Meter

  • Simple shirt-pocket size power meter
  • Options for all networks & users
  • Low-skill TamperLock mode
  • Ideal for transmission installers
  • Leading accuracy
KI 2600 Handheld Power Meter

  • Productivity power meter
  • Options for all networks & users
  • Ideal for cable installers
  • Powerful reporting capability
  • Optional VFL
KI 6102 GPON / PON Power Meter

  • Economical in-line meter for PON test
  • Simple and reliable operation
  • 1310 / 1490 / 1550 nm, two ports
  • 100 test memory with PC software
KI 9800A Pocket Fiber Source

  • Economical shirt-pocket size source
  • Options for SM, MM, POF etc
  • Low-skill TamperLock mode
  • MM is EF compliant
  • Eye safe high power VFL 5 mW
KI 6358 Pen Visual Fault Finder

  • Pen-sized universal VFL 1mW
  • Eye safe class 1 laser
  • LC / 1.25 mm universal adapter option
KI 2800 Handheld Source

  • Versatile productivity source
  • Options for SM, MM, POF etc
  • SM + MM quad up to 6 λ
  • Unique VisiTester VFL
KI 2400 Handheld Source with Zero Warm-up

  • Unique Zero Warm-up, optically stabilized source
  • Ultimate stability over temperature & ORL
  • Up to 6 SM λ
  • eLED option for precise loss & CD testing
KI 6610 FiberSafe Microscope

  • Microscope for inspection of SM, MM, MPO and POF networks
  • Best quality and image
  • Wide range of interchangeable adaptors
  • Many helpful features

 

KI 6680 Fiber Inspection Probe

  • Scope to check mated & unmated connectors SM, MM, MPO
  • Software for Windows, Apple or Android devices
  • Wifi or USB connection
  • Easy operation

 

KI 7340 Handheld Two-Way Loss Test Set with ORL & Zero Warm-Up

  • Fastest & most accurate certifier
  • Bi-directional Loss & ORL on one fiber
  • Zero warm up time sources
  • Pass / Fail display
KI 7740 Handheld Two-Way Loss Test Set

  • Fastest fiber optic certifier
  • Bi-directional loss on one fiber
  • Pass / Fail display
KI 2700 Handheld Loss Test Set

  • Versatile Loss Test Set
  • VFL-VisiTester option
  • SM, MM & Quad versions
  • MPO CS POF versions
KI 2300 Handheld Loss Test Set with Zero Warm-Up

  • Highest accuracy OLTS
  • Zero warm-up time sources
  • Singlemode fiber only
KI 6170 Clip-on fiber identifier

  • Clip-on to check for traffic or test tones
  • Low false detection rate
  • Optical Power display 
  • Requires a light source with tone facility
KI 7010 Series Variable Optical Attenuator

  • SM, MM & POF versions
  • Best optical specifications
  • Easy to use, rugged & reliable
  • Remote control vis RS232
Hybrid Adaptor Series

  • Sources, attenuators, OLTS
  • Most power meters except XL series
  • G2 connector
  • Useful to make test adapter leads
XL Series Power Meter Adaptor Series

  • Large area XL series power meters
  • Legacy KI6000 power meters
  • Also fits other instruments
KI66xx Microscope Adaptor Series

  • KI661x FiberSafe Optical Microscope
Miscellaneous Accessories

Various accessories and kit components for Kingfisher testers.

MPO Patch Cords & Test Leads

Test Grade MPO Patch Leads to improve your test accuracy

Cold Clamp (buried cable fault locator)

  • Use liquid nitrogen to induce a non-destructive optical marker
  • Use with OTDR to localize physical fault within 1m
  • Significantly improve real-world response & labor time
  • Works on live systems
KI-UBENCH

POF air-gap collimator assembly useful to place bulk optics devices, sensors or samples into plastic optical fiber light path.

G2 Panel Mount Connector Series

  • Universal Optical Connector for OEM, test & production
  • For connectors with 2.5 & 1.25 mm ferrule, SMA, POF and others