ECOC Dublin 2019
June 2019

For three days on September 23-25 2019, Kingfisher will be exhibiting at ECOC show RDS Venue, Dublin. Located in the Pavilion at stand 654, Senior technical staff will be on hand to answer your in-depth technical questions about our range of high performance test solutions. We will be making a significant announcement about improved calibration capability. 

We look forward to meeting past, current and prospective customers.

In addition to test equipment for telco, POF and LAN applications, Kingfisher will be showing specialist solutions for hyper-scale cloud data centres including for MPO, CS multimode/single mode, DWDM, CWDM, POF and test reporting solutions compliant with various relevant international test standards.

CS Connector Adapter for Optical Power Meter
June 2019

We are introducing a CS Connector adapter OPT200 for use with our KI 9600XL-Ge7 and KI 2600XL-Ge7 Optical Power Meters. This unique and professional solution mounts a proper CS connector directly onto the meter detector. This arrangement is an essential tool for connector manufacturers, but is also a very preferable solution for most other users. The small size of this duplex connector presents problems for most other solutions relying on universal connectors. These power meters also work with MPO 4 / 8 / 12 / 16 / 24 / 32 ...72 fiber connectors, and LC / SC, so are a universal data centre solution.
For casual users of this new Senko connector style, we also have a 1.25 mm universal connector solution OPT084 modified to fit this connector, which can be used with many other Kingfisher optical power meters.

USA Customs Duties Mostly Unchanged
May 2019

We would like to advise that since most of our products are not made in China, USA customs duties are mostly unchanged.

So most of our prices into your store are not affected by the recent 25% customs tariff on related Chinese products.

A USA-Australia free trade agreement AUFTA means that typical USA customs tariffs on our Australian made products are 0%.

Improved Visible UV Spectral Measurement Capability
May 2019

We have recently improved the capability of our Optical Calibration Laboratory to measure light source wavelength in the UV and visible spectrum.

Traceable to an in-house primary reference standard, we can now accurately test wavelengths from UV-B to 1650 nm using an automated system, at low optical power levels.

This is part of Kingfisher's ongoing commitment to improving test accuracy and product quality for our customers. 

Kingfisher to Exhibit at DCD Singapore
May 2019

For two days on September 17-18 2019, Kingfisher will be exhibiting at DCD (Data Centre Design) show at Marina Bay Sands Singapore. Senior technical staff will be on hand to answer your in-depth technical questions about our range of high performance test solutions optimized for specialist Data Centre applications.

We look forward to meeting past, current and prospective customers.

Kingfisher has many specialist solutions for hyper-scale cloud data centres including for MPO, multimode/single mode, DWDM, CWDM, POF and test reporting solutions compliant with various relevant international test standards.

UBench POF Collimator Assembly
May 2019

Kingfisher has introduced the novel POF Plastic Optical Fiber Collimator assembly KI-UBENCH. Collimator assemblies are commonly available for single mode or multimode fiber, but we couldn't find one for POF fiber, so we developed this one. It would be useful for anyone who needs to insert something into the light path of a plastic optical fiber.

This sort of solution can be useful in life sciences, for example, because it's much easier to couple a specialist light source into a POF compared to other fiber types. 

This is a properly engineered solution, and could be easily customized for specialist POF or other large core fiber types, for example.

Improved Power Meter Linearity Testing
November 2018

We have recently improved our production power meter test capability for linearity.

Now we typically achieve a production linearity test accuracy of better than 0.03 dB (previously about 0.08 dB), which we believe to be the best in the industry. Instruments with this level of tested performance will start appearing immediately.

This is just another example of Kingfisher's ongoing commitment to improving test accuracy and product quality for our customers.

Improved Attenuator Calibration Capability
November 2018

We have recently improved the already industry leading accuracy of our Variable Optical Attenuators.

Our single mode variable attenuators are now calibrated with a linearity of 0.03 dB using an upgraded calibration system. We believe this is an industry leading capability. Our attenuators are calibrated at all points across the attenuation range, providing near-ideal performance for the user.  

Instruments with this level of tested performance will start appearing immediately.

Visible Fault Locator Gets Laser Power Boost
January 2018

Our Visible Fault Locator Pen just got more powerful. Identical in all other respects to the popular & reliable KI6354, the new KI6358 pen has an improved power of -1.3 dBm while still retaining it's Class 1 laser safety rating under all conditions. This safety rating means that this pen is legally eye safe under all conditions, for example if it's accidentally left behind in a public place. Other eye safety ratings require increased site safety precautions and training.

Innovative new MPO Visual Cable Verifier Kit
August 2017

The innovative MPO Visual Cable Verifier Kit finally answers the need for a quick, easy and versatile MPO toolkit tester, and is available for immediate delivery.

Alternately coloured light output allows quick verification of polarity, cable type, and continuity. Image taken from the included scope & optional camera.
Alternating colors allows quick visual verification of polarity, cable type, and continuity. Image from included scope & optional camera.

The test kit comprises a unique source that lights all the fibers with a repetitive color pattern, and a low power microscope used to observe the color pattern at the far end. The observed color sequence determines the connection polarity. This kit is versatile, since the concept is easily scalable for high fiber counts, and is useful up to about 1 Km distance.

Initial customer trials have shown great enthusiasm from all types of users including patchlead assembly houses, QA staff, installers and system operators for both single mode and multimode fiber types.

This simple design is affordably priced, flexible, easy to use, and intuitive for users. The new innovation bolsters Kingfisher's existing range of accurate, flexibile and easy to use MPO solutions, such as our MPO power meters.

For more details, please review our product brochure / data sheet (pdf) and information pages (12, 24, 32, and 72 fiber MPO variants), or enquire today. For more information about Kingfisher International Pty Ltd, please review our company profile.

News Archive

January 2017 POF Source Upgrade to Interchangeable Connectors
January 2017 470 / 520 nm POF Test Source
January 2017 KI 6512 LR4/ER4 Channel Power Meter
January 2017 POF / MPO Optical Loss Test Set
December 2016 5 Wavelength Optical Clean / Inspect / Test Kits
December 2016 Fiber Optic Transmission Test Kit
December 2016 Complete PON Service Turn-Up Kit
December 2016 MPO-16 & MPO-32 Test Equipment
June 2016 Capabilities for Australians
January 2016 KITS™ software offers improved features
February 2015 Variable Attenuator for POF fiber
January 2014 New Test Kits
August 2012 NBN Preferred Test Solutions
August 2012 Test Conformance to TIA 568.C.0 Cabling Standards
June 2012 Test Conformance to new TIA-942 Datacenter Cabling Standards
March 2012 New KI2700 / KI2400 Optical Loss Test Sets
March 2012 New KI2800 / KI2400 Optical Light Sources
October 2011 New MPO/MTP™ Optimised Test Kits
August 2011 New Hand Held Fiber Meter
August 2010 New Fiber Test Kits
January 2010 FiberSafe Microscope