Mixed single mode & multimode fiber

General use instruments that test most fiber networks. Recommended for general contractors and installers.

KI-TK072 SM & MM 2000 - Contractor kit

  • Popular kit for single mode and multimode applications.
  • KI2824 850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1550 nm Autotest LED / laser source
  • KI2600-Ge Optical power meter with Ge detector, Autotest, 24 calibration wavelengths, memory, USB
  • KITS™ Reporting software
  • KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope (or fiber identifier)
  • Cleaning tools & materials
  • Optional visible fault locator eg KI6354 etc as required
  • Meets TIA-568-C.0
KI-TK071A SM & MM - MPO & MTP™ 2000 Ge

  • Popular kit for single mode, multimode and MPO applications.
  • KI2824 850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1550 nm Autotest LED / laser source
  • KI2600XL-Ge5 Optical power meter with large area Ge detector, Autotest, 10 calibration wavelengths, memory, USB
  • KITS™ Reporting software
  • KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope (or fiber identifier)
  • Cleaning tools & materials
  • Connectors: MPO / MTP™, LC, SC as appropriate
  • Optional visible fault locator eg KI6354 etc as required
KI-TK054 POF / PCS / HCS 9000 - Simple kit

  • KI9809AM 650 / 660 nm LED source
  • KI9600XL-Si5 Optical power meter with 5 mm Si detector & 6 calibration wavelengths
KI-TK076 SM & MM 2000 - Simple kit

  • KI2824 850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1550 nm Autotest LED / laser source
  • KI2600-Ge Optical power meter with Ge detector, Autotest, 24 calibration wavelengths, USB, optional Visual Fault Locator
  • KITS™ Reporting software
KI-TK083 PON On-site - Complete turn-up

  • KI6102AA-APC PON power meter
  • Pass/Fail setup & reporting software
  • KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope (or Fiber identifier)
  • KI6354 Visual Fault Locator 
  • Cleaning tools & materials
KI-TK022A SM Two-Way

  • KI7343C-InGaAs pair - 1310 / 1550 nm two way & ORL testers, zero warm up, Autotest, memory, USB
  • KITS™ Reporting software
  • KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope (or fiber identifier)
  • Cleaning tools & materials
  • Optional visible fault locator eg KI6354 etc as required
KI-TK072A SM & MM 2000 - Australia contractor

  • KI2825-APC 850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1550 / 1625 nm Autotest LED / laser source
  • KI2600-Ge Optical power meter with Ge detector, Autotest, 24 calibration wavelengths, memory, USB
  • KITS™ Reporting software
  • KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope (or fiber identifier)
  • Cleaning tools & materials
  • Optional visible fault locator as required
  • Specifically designed for Australian test requirements.
  • Meets TIA-568-C.0
KI-TK074 SM & MM 2000 - Contractor kit

  • KI2824 850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1550 nm Autotest LED / laser source
  • KI2600-Ge Optical power meter with InGaAs detector, Autotest, 24 calibration wavelengths, memory, USB, optional Visual Fault Locator
  • KITS™ Reporting software
KI-TK032 MM 9000 - Multimode

  • KI9812 850 / 1300 nm LED Source
  • KI9600-Ge Optical power meter with Ge detector, 9 calibration wavelengths
  • KITS™ Reporting software, manual data entry
  • KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope (or fiber identifier)
  • Cleaning tools & materials
  • Optional visible fault locator eg KI6354 etc as required
KI-TK082 SM & MM 9000 - Transmission

KI9600-Ge Optical power meter with Ge detector, 9 calibration wavelengths
KITS™ Reporting software, manual data entry
KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope (or Fiber identifier)
KI6354 Visual fault locator
Cleaning tools & materials

KI-TK037 SM & MM 9000 - Contractor kit

  • KI9822 1310 / 1550 nm Laser Source and KI9812 850 / 1300 nm LED Source
  • KI9600-Ge Optical power meter with Ge detector, 12 calibration wavelengths
  • KITS™ Reporting software, manual data entry
  • KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope (or fiber identifier)
  • Cleaning tools & materials
  • Optional visible fault locator eg KI6354 etc as required
  • Meets TIA-568-C.0
KI-TK033 MM - MPO & MTP™ 9000 Si

  • A popular solution for MPO / MTP testing.
  • Multimode 850 nm applications
  • KI9812 850 / 1300 nm LED Source
  • KI9600XL-Si5 Optical power meter with large area Silicon detector, 8 calibration wavelengths
  • KITS™ Reporting software, manual data entry
  • KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope
  • Cleaning tools & materials
  • Connectors: MPO / MTP™, LC, SC as appropriate
  • Optional visible fault locator eg KI6354 etc as required
KI-TK038 SM & MM 9000 - Simple kit

  • KI9812 850 / 1300 nm Autotest LED source
  • KI9822 1310 / 1550 nm Autotest Laser source
  • KI9600-Ge Optical power meter with Ge detector & 9 calibration wavelengths
KI-TK081 SM 2000 + 9000 - Simple kit

KI-TK052 LAN 9000 - Simple kit

  • KI9812 850 / 1300 nm Autotest LED source
  • KI9600-Ge Optical power meter with Ge detector & 9 calibration wavelengths
KI-TK056 SM 9000 - Simple kit

  • KI9822 1310 / 1550 nm Autotest Laser source
  • KI9600-InGaAs Optical power meter with InGaAs detector & 9 calibration wavelengths
KI-TK077 SM 2000 - Simple kit

KI-TK812 12 Fiber MPO/MTP™ Visual Cable Verifier

  • A unique MPO visual inspection solution
  • KI28812 MPO-12 Visual Cable Verifier Source 
  • KI6608 Microscope Optical 40x
  • Cleaning tools & materials
KI-TK824 12 / 24 Fiber MPO/MTP™ Visual Cable Verifier

  • A unique MPO visual inspection solution
  • KI28824 MPO-12/24 Visual Cable Verifier Source
  • KI6608 Microscope Optical 40x
  • Cleaning tools & material
KI-TK832 32 Fiber MPO/MTP™ Visual Cable Verifier

  • A unique MPO visual inspection solution
  • KI28832 MPO-32 Visual Cable Verifier Source 
  • KI6608 Microscope Optical 40x
  • Cleaning tools & material
KI-TK872 72 Fiber MPO/MTP™ Visual Cable Verifier

  • A unique MPO visual inspection solution
  • KI28872 MPO-72 Visual Cable Verifier Source
  • KI6608 Microscope Optical 40x
  • Cleaning tools & material
KI-TK1010 General - Cleaning & inspection kit

  • KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope (or fiber identifier)
  • Cleaning tools & materials
  • Optional visible fault locator eg KI6354 etc as required
  • Additional space for other equipment
KI-TK1012 MPO/MTP™ - Cleaning & inspection kit

  • KI6610 x200 Connector inspection microscope (or fiber identifier)
  • Cleaning tools & materials
  • Optional visible fault locator eg KI6354 etc as required
  • All optimised for MTP™/MPO, LC and SC connectors
  • Additional space for other equipment

Environment

Mixed single mode and multimode fiber operating environments are increasingly common across all fiber sectors. Also, increased outsourcing means that many cabling or data contractors handle both fiber types daily on different sites. They often need to produce customer reports, which can be a time-consuming effort.

Popular Solutions

Major Benefits

  • Reduced test inventory & training
  • Flexibility to get the job done first time, regardless of unexpected site variations
  • More accurate testing
  • Flexible, secure & easy reporting
  • Great service, support & warranty

Learn about The Kingfisher Advantage