KI 7010 Series Variable Optical Attenuator

The KI 7010 Series hand held Fiber Optic Variable Attenuator is a precision handheld instrument commonly used for testing optical system margin and linearity. Superior specifications, high productivity and remote control capability also make this a genuine laboratory grade instrument.

  • SM, MM & POF Versions
  • Easy to use, accurate & productive instrument
  • Excellent linearity and absolute loss accuracy
  • Power handling to >+30 dBm / 1000 miliwatts
  • Broadband, flat λ response
  • Low minimum insertion loss
  • Excellent ORL & PMD characteristics
  • Supplied with metal free SC, ST, LC interchangeable connectors
  • Remote control (Labwindows) software
  • Set attenuation is unaffected by power on/off status
  • Very long battery life


Part Number POF/PCS WDM Hi Pwr SM MM Buy / MSRP*
KI7010B 1310-1550 nm Made in Australia USD $3326.45 Get a quote
USD $3326.45
In stock
KI7010B-APC 1310-1550 nm, APC Made in Australia USD $3354.28 Get a quote
USD $3354.28
In stock
KI7020B 850-1300 nm, 50/125 nm Made in Australia USD $3421.31 Get a quote
USD $3421.31
In stock
KI7021B 850-1300 nm, 62.5/125m Made in Australia USD $3412.41 Get a quote
USD $3412.41
Popular
KI7030B 650 nm, 1 mm POF Made in Australia USD $4574.33 Get a quote
USD $4574.33
In stock
* Prices are ex-tax, duties, and shipping.

Not sure?

Fill out our 'Get a Quote' form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.


Interchangeable Connectors

Use a single tester for: SC, LC, MPO, FC, HFBR, & other connectors - including universal & duplex options.

More »


Metal-free connectors

To avoid metal dust fragments damaging your tester and fiber-ends, we use high-end metal-free connectors.

More »


To enquire about a KI 7010 Series Variable Optical Attenuator...

Please get in touch with one of our local expert resellers in United States, or fill in our quote request form.


}