KI 2700 Handheld Loss Test Set

The Kingfisher Hand Held Loss Test Meter is a premium instrument used to test power, loss, continuity and faults on fiber optic systems. In a small package, it provides a variety of powerful solutions to improving test flexibility and productivity.

  • Easy to use, slim, rugged & versatile
  • SM, MM, POF & quad versions with EF compliant sources.
  • Version with MPO SC LC power meter
  • Excellent source stability
  • Unique VisiTest VFL boosts test productivity
  • Large clear LCD is sunlight readable & backlit
  • Large memory with Text Tag & time stamp
  • One button memory dump to USB key
  • KITS™ reporting software for acquisition and reporting
  • Autotest power meter with 1 % accuracy & 24 calibrated λ
  • Interchangeable connectors with dust cap & tilt bail
  • Power meter works with SC / LC duplex connectors
  • Multi-Fiber ID Test tone generator / detector
  • Long alkaline battery life with micro USB external power / charger
  • 3 Year warranty and calibration cycle

How to select my detector type



Part Number VFL SM MM MPO POF/PCS Buy
KI27010-INGAAS-APC
1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC, InGaAs
Get a quote
KI27016-INGAAS-APC
1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Laser APC, InGaAs
Get a quote
KI2703-GE
850-1300 nm LED, Ge
Get a quote
KI2703XL-GE5
850-1300 nm LED, Ge 5mm
Get a quote
KI2709XL-Si5
660 nm LED, Si 5mm
Get a quote
Popular KI2722-INGAAS
1310-1550 nm Laser, InGaAs
Get a quote
KI2724-GE
850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser, Ge
Get a quote
KI2724-GE-APC
850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser APC, Ge
Get a quote
KI2727-INGAAS-APC
1310-1490-1550 nm Laser APC, InGaAs
Get a quote
KI27603-GE
850-1300 nm LED VisiTester, Ge
Get a quote
KI27610-INGAAS-APC
1310-1550-1625 nm Laser VisiTester APC, InGaAs
Get a quote
KI27622-INGAAS
1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester, InGaAs
Get a quote
KI27624-GE
850-1300 LED, 1310-1550 Laser VisiTester, Ge
Get a quote
KI27624-GE-APC
850-1300 LED, 1310-1550 Laser VisiTester APC, Ge
Get a quote
KI27627-INGAAS-APC
1310-1490-1550 nm Laser VisiTester APC, InGaAs
Get a quote
KI27634-GE
850-1300 LED VisiTester, 1310-1550 Laser VisiTester, Ge
Get a quote
KI27703-GE
850-1300 nm LED, 650nm Ge
Get a quote

Not sure?

You can try a product brochure / spec sheet for more detailed information about our part numbers.

If you need help determining what might be the best unit for you, our sales engineers will be glad to assist. Simply fill in our 'Get a Quote' form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.

Related info: How to choose an optical detector - Application Note

One-touch AutoTest

Smart communication makes sure you always get a full, complete, and consistent result.

More »


Interchangeable connectors

Use a single meter, source or microscope for: SC, LC, MPO, FC, E2000, and many other connector types - including duplex & high density options.

More »


Total uncertainty specification

Our unique specifications cover accuracy in real world use - over all power levels, temperatures, connector and fiber types.

More »


Multimode test standard compliance

Kingfisher LED sources meet IEC Encircled Flux Compliance and Coupled Power Ratio Category 1 requirements and standards.

More »


Legendary source stability

In real-world field conditions, Kingfisher's stable and accurate sources outshine the competition.

More »


VisiTest Option

(Option) An Integrated, live VFL. When sending AutoTest signal, the fiber you're testing flashes with visible light. Confidence with a quick & easy visual cue.

More »


Real-time reporting software

Excel-based instrument connectivity for comprehensive reporting (against standards) and real-time data logging.

More »


USB key data export with data assurance

High capacity internal memory, easy & secure text export, with Excel-based report generation software included.

More »


TextTag

Quickly and confidently store text data against patch-panel labels.

More »


Test tone with multi-fiber ID

Send & identify one of 12 unique test tones. Great for quickly verifying continuity, polarity and rack labelling.

More »


SC / LC Duplex

Use our universal interchangeable connector options for duplex testing.

More »


Metal-free connectors

To avoid metal dust fragments damaging your tester and fiber-ends, we use high-end metal-free connectors.

More »


To enquire about a KI 2700 Handheld Loss Test Set...

Please get in touch with one of our local expert resellers in United States, or fill in our quote request form.

Alternately, more technical users may wish to use the use the 'Part Numbers' section or refer to a spec sheet / brochure, to determine the most appropriate part-number or test kit.


}