KI 6102 GPON / PON Power Meter

An in-line PON meter is used during FTTH / PON service turn-up or maintenance, to perform a live test with the OLT equipment.

  • Easy to use, compact, rugged & economical
  • Fast reading and settling time
  • Sunlight readable backlit display
  • Pass / fail display and LEDs
  • 1310 nm upstream, 1490/1550 nm downstream
  • 18 hr from AA alkaline batteries & auto off
  • 100 test memory & real time clock
  • PC software for downloading results & setting pass / fail
  • 12 month warranty, 3 year calibration cycle
  • Full QA report

Note: This instrument is designed to test PON transmission power. Alternatively, for loss testing use, it requires a non-standard KI2000 series test source with specific CWDM compliant lasers.



Part Number PON / FTTx Buy / MSRP*
KI6102AA-APC In-line PON AA Battery, SC/APC Made in China USD $390.83 Get a quote
USD $390.83
In stock
* Prices are ex-tax, duties, and shipping.

Not sure?

Fill out our 'Get a Quote' form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.

Related info: How to choose an optical detector - Application Note

}