KI-TK033 MM - MPO & MTP™ 9000 Si


KI-TK033 MM - MPO & MTP™ 9000 Si

Typical applications

  • Low to modest volume clean, inspect, test on MM MPO / MTP™, LC, SC. Inexpensive with good accuracy.
  • Customer supplies an MPO - LC/SC breakout cable.
  • Power at 9 calibrated λ, -60 to +5 dB range.
  • Loss on MM fiber at 850 nm, 50 dB range, EF compliant.
  • Software for cable loss reporting (manual data entry).
  • 12 fiber Multi-Fiber ID continuity / tone, 40 dB range.
  • Connector end-face inspection microscope x200.
  • Connector cleaning tools & materials.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

Equipment details

See brochures for specifications, alternative instruments & options.
Other instruments that could be added: VFL, in-line adjustable attenuator, microscope video camera.
We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs.
We also have Standards Compliant Test Quality MPO leads.

Source

850 / 1300 nm LED KI9812A.
Standard accessories: SC connector, quick reference guide, test mandrels, conformance certificate.
OPT076 LC connector
(1300 nm λ is not usable with this meter)

Meter

With large area Si detector, 9 calibrated λ, KI9600XL-Si5.
This meter measures the power from any MPO fiber end, so it does not need re-connecting every time the test fiber is moved.
Standard accessories: quick reference guide, calibration certificates, conformance certificate.
MPO connector adapter, OPT227
SC connector adapter, OPT201
1.25 mm Universal connector adapter, OPT224

Connector inspection microscope

x200 KI6610 
Standard accessories: 2.5 mm universal PC polish connector adaptor, batteries, user manual, conformance certificate.
MPO/MTP™ connector adapter OPT677
1.25mm Universal PC polish connector connector adapter OPT682 

Connector & battery summary

This kit has MPO, LC & SC connectors, the power meter also accepts APC polish connectors. Additional interchangeable connector adapters can be ordered.
The source & meter use 2 x AAA alkaline batteries, minimum run time is 35 hours for the source.
The microscope uses 1 x AAA alkaline batteries, run time is 300 hrs, or external power via micro USB.
Rechargeable batteries must be removed for charging. 

Case & contents 

  • OPT155 - Highly cushioned and convenient carry case, sturdily constructed of durable custom moulded urethane foam, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper, carry strap.
  • The semi-rigid case construction is comfortable to use, avoids damaging other objects, and it's compartment layout helps avoid leaving items on-site.
  • Space for additional (not supplied): batteries, mandrel wraps, test leads, connector adaptors, additional documentation.
  • Case can accommodate any three KI9000 style instruments.
  • Cleaning materials
    "Cletop-S type A" style cartridge connector end-face cleaner.
    "Stick" type connector end-face cleaners 2.5 mm, Qty 5.
    "Stick" type connector end-face cleaners 1.25 mm, Qty 5.

Kit contents

  • KI9812A Instrument, Source 850-1300 nm LED
  • OPT076 Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LC Simplex, metal body
  • KI9600XL-SI5 Instrument, Power Meter Si 5mm
  • OPT227 Option, Connector Adaptor XL 7/8-28, MTP™ / MPO 12 x n ribbon
  • OPT224 Option, Connector Adaptor XL 7/8-28, 1.25 mm Universal
  • OPT201 Option, Connector Adaptor XL 7/8-28, SC
  • KI6610 Instrument, Microscope Optical 200x, 2.5 mm Univ
  • OPT677 Option, Scope Adaptor MPO/MTP 12, 24, 36, 48... 72
  • OPT682 Option, Scope Adaptor 1.25 mm Universal
  • OPT155 Option, Carry Case incl Cletop & Cleaning Sticks for KI 9xxx
  • TOOL CLEAN-05B Stick-Type, MPO Connector Cleaner (min order: 200 sticks)