KI 9800A Pocket Fiber Source

The shirt-pocket size KI 9800A Pocket Fiber Source is ideal for testing single mode, multimode or POF systems. It provides 1 - 3 wavelengths, high accuracy and simplicity of use.

  • Rugged, drop-resistant construction
  • 3 year warranty & calibration cycle
  • Long AAA alkaline battery life
  • User defeatable auto turn-off
  • Excellent stability
  • Lanyard, shirt pocket clip & padded pouch
  • Tone generator & Multi-Fiber ID function
  • Easy use TamperLock mode
  • Compatible with Autotest power meters
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • High Power VFL Version
  • Full QA reports

Matching power meters and test kits



Part Number VFL SM PON / FTTx MM POF/PCS
KI9807A
635 nm VFL Laser
KI9808A
650 nm VFL Laser
KI9809AM Popular
660 nm LED
KI9812A Popular
850-1300 nm LED
KI9820A
1310 nm Laser
KI9822A Popular
1310-1550 nm Laser
KI9822A-APC
1310-1550 nm Laser APC
KI9825A-APC
1310-1625 nm Laser APC
KI9827A
1310-1490-1550 nm Laser
KI9827A-APC
1310-1490-1550 nm Laser APC
KI9828A-APC
1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC
KI9840A
850 nm VCSEL

Not sure?

You can try a product brochure / spec sheet for more detailed information about our part numbers.

If you need help determining what might be the best unit for you, our sales engineers will be glad to assist. Simply fill in our 'Get a Quote' form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.


Legendary source stability

In real-world field conditions, Kingfisher's stable and accurate sources outshine the competition.

More »


Interchangeable connectors

Use a single meter, source or microscope for: SC, LC, MPO, FC, E2000, and many other connector types - including duplex & high density options.

More »


Multimode test standard compliance

Kingfisher LED sources meet IEC Encircled Flux Compliance and Coupled Power Ratio Category 1 requirements and standards.

More »


Test tone with multi-fiber ID

Send & identify one of 12 unique test tones. Great for quickly verifying continuity, polarity and rack labelling.

More »


TamperLock mode

Lock down user controls and configuration to reduce the risk of test failure.

More »


One-touch AutoTest

Smart communication makes sure you always get a full, complete, and consistent result.

More »


Metal-free connectors

To avoid metal dust fragments damaging your tester and fiber-ends, we use high-end metal-free connectors.

More »


To enquire about a KI 9800A Pocket Fiber Source...

Please get in touch with one of our local expert resellers in United States, or fill in our quote request form.

Alternately, more technical users may wish to use the use the 'Part Numbers' section or refer to a spec sheet / brochure, to determine the most appropriate part-number or test kit.


}