KI 9800A Pocket Fiber Source

The shirt-pocket size KI 9800A Pocket Fiber Source is ideal for testing single mode, multimode or POF systems. It provides 1 - 3 wavelengths, high accuracy and simplicity of use.

  • Rugged, drop-resistant construction
  • 3 year warranty & calibration cycle
  • Long AAA alkaline battery life
  • User defeatable auto turn-off
  • Excellent stability
  • Lanyard, shirt pocket clip & padded pouch
  • Tone generator & Multi-Fiber ID function
  • Easy use TamperLock mode
  • Compatible with Autotest power meters
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • High Power VFL Version
  • Full QA reports


Part Number VFL POF/PCS WDM PON / FTTx SM MM Buy / MSRP*
KI9807A 635 nm VFL Laser Made in Australia USD $912 Get a quote
USD $912
In stock
KI9808A 650 nm VFL Laser Made in Australia USD $889.45 Get a quote
USD $889.45
KI9809AM 660 nm LED Made in Australia USD $712.79 Get a quote
USD $712.79
In stock
KI9812A 850-1300 nm LED Made in Australia USD $1015.73 Get a quote
USD $1015.73
In stock
KI9820A 1310 nm Laser Made in Australia USD $887.13 Get a quote
USD $887.13
In stock
KI9822A 1310-1550 nm Laser Made in Australia USD $1009.25 Get a quote
USD $1009.25
In stock
KI9822A-APC 1310-1550 nm Laser APC Made in Australia USD $1037.64 Get a quote
USD $1037.64
In stock
KI9825A-APC 1310-1625 nm Laser APC Made in Australia USD $1647.09 Get a quote
USD $1647.09
KI9827A 1310-1490-1550 nm Laser Made in Australia USD $1278.32 Get a quote
USD $1278.32
Popular
KI9827A-APC 1310-1490-1550 nm Laser APC Made in Australia USD $1282.47 Get a quote
USD $1282.47
KI9828A-APC 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC Made in Australia USD $1581.52 Get a quote
USD $1581.52
KI9840A 850 nm VCSEL Made in Australia USD $833.53 Get a quote
USD $833.53
In stock
* Prices are ex-tax, duties, and shipping.

Not sure?

Fill out our 'Get a Quote' form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.


Interchangeable Connectors

Use a single tester for: SC, LC, MPO, FC, HFBR, & other connectors - including universal & duplex options.

More »


One-touch AutoTest

Smart communication makes sure you always get a full, complete, and consistent test result.

More »


Test tone with multi-fiber ID

Send & identify one of 12 unique test tones. Great for quickly verifying continuity, polarity and rack labelling.

More »


TamperLock mode

Lock down user controls and configuration to reduce the risk of test failure.

More »


Legendary source stability

In real-world field conditions, Kingfisher's stable and accurate sources outshine the competition.

More »


Multimode test standard compliance

Kingfisher LED sources meet Encircled Flux and CPR requirements straight out of the box.

More »


Metal-free connectors

To avoid metal dust fragments damaging your tester and fiber-ends, we use high-end metal-free connectors.

More »


To enquire about a KI 9800A Pocket Fiber Source...

Please get in touch with one of our local expert resellers in United States, or fill in our quote request form.


}